skip to Main Content

RUCK with one player on their feet

All,

There has been a lot of talk about forming a ruck with one player, after this video was released by World Rugby.

https://youtu.be/m9xHTCUCm0I?t=7m33s

If a player has to step with one leg over the ball, they would be a prone target to be cleared out.

AT THIS TIME, in the USA, WE WILL DO THE FOLLOWING, until further clarification:

If, at a tackle, a player on their feet positions themselves over the ball, a ruck is formed. That means, your body has to be over the ball. It should be in a controlled manner, and both legs can still be on your side of the ball and they may grasp their player that is on the ground. Try not to over-complicate it.

 

If that player then decides to play the ball, they have to step back so they are no longer over the ball, then play the ball coming through the gate.

If, after they have formed the ruck, they pick up the ball in that ruck-forming position, it is a PK against them for hands in.

Here is the actual wording from World Rugby:

RUCK

Law 16: Amended Ruck Law

A ruck commences when at least one player is on their feet and over the ball which is on the ground (tackled player, tackler). At this point the offside line is created. A player on their feet may use their hands to pick up the ball as long as this is immediate. As soon as an opposition player arrives no hands can be used.

 If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me.

Regards

RICHARD EVERY  |  High Performance Referee Manager  |  USA Rugby

e: revery@usarugby.org t: 773 895 6013

2655 Crescent Dr, Suite A, Lafayette, CO 80026

Back To Top